FutureShift 2.0 Privacy Policy

Introduction
This privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Prospective Services Consulting Pty Ltd (trading as FutureShift). If there is anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at futureshift@protonmail.com

Our Principles
Our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. 


In this privacy policy, 'personal information' has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act : information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. 


Collection 

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. This may include your first name, last name, location, age, phone number, email address, postal address and payment details that you have provided when interacting with us. We may also collect information on how you use our website, your product preferences, opinions and other personal preferences.

Other information that may be automatically collected when you visit our website, or the third party websites we utilise, include (without limitation) your Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, browser information, Internet Protocol (IP) address or other device identifiers, location and time/date stamp. 


At times, we may collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What we collect from you

User contact forms
When you fill out a contact form on our website, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

Mailing list
If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to the services or products we provide as a company. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

When you sign up with us and create a login with us
When you sign up to our website using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.

Credit card payments including PayPal
If you make a credit card payment on our website please be aware that in some instances your credit card details may be made fully available to us so that we can process your payment. We destroy all credit card information the moment the payment has gone through.
If you pay on our website through a payment service such as PayPal, then we will only receive basic information and confirmation of payment. We will not have any access to your credit card details as these are handled by a third party payment provider, in line with their terms of use.

Contacting Support
If you contact us for technical, product or other website related support, we may retain that information on record so as to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which was relayed by you and Prospective Services Consulting Pty Ltd throughout the support request process.

What we collect from your online activity
futureshift.com and any other FutureShift websites and landing pages uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following three categories:
1.Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our website is used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience better.

2. Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on. 


3. Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

Cookie rights 

You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. However, please bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website. Futureshift.com and any other FutureShift websites and landing pages may collect, use and/or share your location data in order to provide you with location-based services. Please be aware that your location data may be tracked through an opt-in process which most browsers and devices will notify you of.

What we collect and receive from others
When you fill out polls or surveys on our website using third party survey providers, please bear in mind that while we retain control of the data that you provide, all data provided is collected under the privacy policy of that provider and therefore may vary from provider to provider. We do our best to select providers who adhere to Australian privacy laws.

When you utilise web conferencing platforms, please be aware of their data collection policies.

Maps/Video and other embedded content
Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc. is embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so in accordance with their privacy policy.

Advertising
We may use your personal information to deliver advertising that is more customised or relevant to your interests or location. This does not mean that you will receive more ads, it simply means that we will do our best to make them relevant and tailored to your interests. If you have any questions or concerns relating to the advertising on our website (either hosted by us or by a third party, ie. Google AdWords), feel free to contact us at futureshift@protonmail.com   

Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information

Some of your personal information may be stored with or disclosed to other entities overseas (who are not in Australia or an external Territory) who are direct partners that assist us in providing our service. As per Australian Privacy Principle 8, we have taken steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct Marketing
At Prospective Services Consulting Pty Ltd, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out
As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Use and Disclosure
We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with Australian Privacy Principle 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

Quality of Personal Information

We do our best to ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate at all times, as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have on you needs to be corrected, please contact us via futureshift@protonmail.com   


Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.


Access and Correction
At Prospective Services Consulting Pty Ltd, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at futureshift@protonmail.com or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions.

Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

In addition to our obligations under the Privacy Act, we also abide by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the following ways:

For any of these requests, please contact us on futureshift@protonmail.com or view our full contact details further below.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner, unless required by law. 
For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly. 


Complaints Handling
If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at futureshift@protonmail.com or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001


Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au 


Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: futureshift@protonmail.com   


Address: FutureShift, PO Box 702, Brentford Square VIC 3131


PRIVACY STATEMENT- THINKIFIC 
1. What information do we collect and what do we do with it?

When you enroll as a student or subscriber (“learner”) on our site or related courses, as part of the enrolling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and email address.

Email marketing: we may send you emails about our site and related course(s), registration, course content, your course progress or other updates. We may also use your email to inform you about changes to the course, survey you about your usage, or collect your opinion.

2. How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to become a learner on our site, make a purchase, or participate in the course, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at futureshift@protonmail.com 

3. Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

4. Thinkific
Our course and site is hosted by Thinkific Labs Inc. (“Thinkific”). They provide us with the online course creation platform that allow us to sell our product/services to you. Your data is stored through Thinkific’s data storage, databases and the general Thinkific application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment
If you make a purchase on our site, we use a third party payment processor such as Stripe or Paypal. Payments are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our site and related courses and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Thinkific’s Terms of Service here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/privacy-policy/ or Privacy Statement here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/terms-of-service/ .

5. Third Party Services
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Australia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our course website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our course site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

6. Security
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies
We collect cookies or similar tracking technologies. This means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience.
We also use cookies to attribute visits to our websites to third-party sources and to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Instagram and other third-party vendors.
Our third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.

Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third-party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

We may also use automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Web Analysis Tools
We may use web analysis tools that are built into the FutureShift website to measure and collect anonymous session information.

7. Age of Consent
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our site or course is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at futureshift@protonmail.com